ACDL and RSK Position on HB2460
[…] The statute already gives broad discretion to schools and teachers to remove students from classrooms. A.R.S. § 15-841(A), for instance, empowers a teacher to remove a student from the classroom if the student has disrupted learning in the classroom. A.R.S. § 15-841(E) and (I) allow a school to reassign a student to an alternative education program or an alternative to suspension program in an isolated part of school or off school premises. A.R.S. § 15-841(J) states that a pupil who has been removed from a teacher’s classroom will not be allowed to return to that classroom without the teacher’s consent, unless a school committee reviews the case and determines “that the return of the pupil to that classroom is the best or only practicable alternative.” The statute even includes conditions when expulsion is mandatory: A.R.S. § 15-841(G) states that “[a] school district or charter school shall expel from school for a period of not less than one year a pupil who is determined to have brought a firearm to a school.” Finally, Arizona law provides schools with one of the most devastating exclusionary discipline powers – under A.R.S. § 15-841(C), any school district1 can refuse to admit a student who has been previously expelled from or is in the process of being expelled from another educational institution.